Homepage » Armed Forces » Organisational Structure » Structure of the General Staff » Director of the Support Division

Director of the Support Division

Biography

Brigadier General Jaromir Zuna, MSc., Ph.D.


BG Jaromir Zuna

  • Marital Status: married
  • Wife: Hana
  • Date of Birth: 26 November 1960
  • Place of Birth: Prilepy, Kromeriz district

Education:

  • 1976 - 1980
    Military High School at Opava
  • 1980 - 1984
    Military College of Land Forces at Vyskov, speciality in command-engineer cavalry
  • 1985 - 1988
    Distance study of the Arabic language, a course at the Military Academy in Brno
  • 1993
    UN Peacekeeping Observers' Course at Komorni Hradek
  • 1993
    Canadian Forces Academy of Leadership and Languages, Camp Borden, Ontario, Canada
  • 1994
    Special course of ACR for posts within NATO structures at Komorni Hradek
  • 1995
    Infantry Officers Advanced Course, The US Army Infantry School, Fort Benning, Georgia, USA
  • 1995
    American Language Course, Defense Language Institute, Lackland, Texas, USA
  • 1998
    American Language Course, Defense Language Institute, Lackland, Texas, USA
  • 1998
    Combined Humanitarian Assistance Response Training Course, Center of Excellence in Disaster Management and Humanitarian Assistance, USA
  • 1998 - 1999
    Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kansas, USA
  • 2000 - 2001
    Operations Staff Course, Speciality in Security Policy and Defence Management at the Military Academy in Brno
  • 2005 - 2006
    National Defense University, National War College, Washington, D.C., USA
  • 2007
    International Commanding Officer's Course, Norwegian Defence International Course, Oslo, Norway
  • 2008
    ESDP Pilot Course on Security Sector Reform, European Security and Defence College
  • 2010
    The Joint and Combined Warfighting School (JCWS), Joint Forces Staff College, National Defense University Washington, D.C., Norfolk, USA
  • 2010
    Postgraduate doctor studies, University of Defence in Brno

Foreign Languages:

  • English
  • Russian
  • French
  • Arabic

Career:

  • 1984 - 1985
    platoon leader of 1st year students at the Faculty of Cavaly, Military College of Land Forces at Vyskov (MCLF)
  • 1985 - 1986
    chief of the year-class students at the Faculty of Cavaly, MCLF
  • 1986 - 1987
    Deputy Chief of Department of school units at the Faculty of Cavaly, MCLF
  • 1987 - 1990
    Chief of Staff, Battalion of School Units at the Faculty of Cavaly, MCLF
  • 1990 - 1991
    Chief of the Education and Culture Group at the Faculty of Cavaly, MCLF
  • 1991 - 1993
    Deputy Chief of the Department of School Units at MCLF
  • 1993 - 1994
    Battalion Commander, 2nd-4th year students of the School Brigade at MCLF
  • 1994 - 1996
    Commander of the School Battalion of higher classes of the School Brigade at MCLF
  • 1996
    Senior Officer at the 2nd Canadian Multi-national Brigade, IFOR, Bosnia and Herzegovina
  • 1996 – 1997
    Chief of Operations - Deputy Commander of the 6th Mechanised Battalion, IFOR/SFOR, Bosnia and Herzegovina
  • 1997 - 1998
    Assistant to Chief of the General Staff of ACR, Protocol Office
  • 1999
    Chief of Mobilisation and Recruiting Branch - Deputy Chief of Staff at the 21st Headquarters of Territorial Defence, Prague
  • 1999 - 2000
    Chief of the Concept and Analytic Section - Deputy Chief of Integration into NATO Department, Operations Staff at the General Staff of ACR, Prague
  • 2000 - 2001
    Chief of the Concept and Analytic Section - Deputy Chief of Foreign Activities Department, Division of Perspective Planning at the General Staff of ACR, Prague
  • 2001 – 2002
    Senior Liaison Officer at TRADOC, National Representation of the Czech Republic at ACLANT, USA
  • 2002 - 2003
    Commander of Organisational Element for build-up of the 4th Command for Training and Doctrines at the Military Academy at Vyskov, General Staff of ACR
  • 2003
    Chief of Staff, 4th Command for Training and Doctrines at the Military Academy at Vyskov, General Staff of ACR
  • 2003 - 2004
    Chief of Staff of the Training and Doctrines Directorate, Support and Training Forces Headquarters, General Staff of ACR
  • 2004 - 2005
    Deputy Director of the Training and Doctrines Directorate, Support and Training Forces Headquarters, Commander of the Vyskov Garrison
  • 2006
    Director of the Reconnaissance and Electronic Warfare Department of Czech MoD
  • 2006 - 2007
    Deputy Chief of Staff, Support and Training Forces Headquarters, Commander of the Stara Boleslav Garrison
  • 2007 - 2008
    Director of the Training and Doctrines Directorate at Vyskov, Joint Forces Headquarters
  • 2009 - 2010
    Commander of the Training Command - Military Academy at Vyskov, Joint Forces Headquarters, Commander of the Vyskov Garrison
  • 1 Jul 2009 - 31 Dec 2009
    Chief of Staff, EU BG CZ/SVK
  • 8 May 2010
    appointed Brigadier General
  • 1 Aug 2010 - 31 Nov 2012
    Chief of Staff, NATO Joint Force Training Centre Bydgoszcz, Poland, part of the NATO Allied Command Transformation, Norfolk, USA
  • 1 Dec 2012 - 31 Jun 2013
    Deputy Commander, NATO Joint Force Training Centre Bydgoszcz, Poland, part of the NATO Allied Command Transformation, Norfolk, USA
  • 1 Aug 2013 - 30 Sep 2015
    Director of the Logistics Agency
  • 1 Oct 2015
    Director of the Support Division

Awards and Decorations:

  • "In Service for Nation Medal"
  • NATO Medal "In Service for Peace and Freedom"
  • Commemorative Badge "In Service for Peace
  • Honorary Commemorative Badge "In Service in SFOR Mission"
  • Medal of Minister of Defence of the Czech Republic "In Service Abroad"
  • Honorary Commemorative Badge "50 Years of NATO"
  • "Medal of Armed Forces of the Czech Republic, Grade III"
  • "The Cross of Merit of Minister of Defence of the Czech Republic, Grade III"
  • "NATO Commemorative Badge 1999 - 2004"
  • "The Cross of Merit of Minister of Defence of the Czech Republic, Grade II"
  • "Medal of Armed Forces of the Czech Republic, Grade II"
  • "NATO Commemorative Badge 1999 - 2009"
  • "In Service at Armed Forces of the Czech Republic Medal, Grade I"

Children:

  • sons Ondrej and Jaromir

Hobbies:

  • fishing, hiking/trekking, literature


Refined: November 16, 2017