Homepage » Ministry of Defence » Organisational Structure » Deputy for AAD » Deputy Minister – Head of the Armaments and Acquisition Division

Deputy Minister – Head of the Armaments and Acquisition Division

Biography

Daniel Kostoval

Personal Data:

Date of Birth: 19 December 1971

Place of Birth: Tabor

Marital Status: married

Educational Background:

  • 1990 - 1996
    Charles University, Prague, Faculty of Social Science
    B.A. – Political Science; B.A. Thesis: Use of Force Under the Authorization of League of Nations
    M.A. – International Relations; M.A. Thesis: Use of Force according to Article 42 of UN Charter Under the Authorization of UN Security Council in the Cases of Iraqi invasion of Kuwait, Bosnia and Herzegovina and Somalia
  • January 1995 - June 1996
    Internship: Institute of International Relations, Prague
  • November - December 1995
    Internship: Permanent Mission of the Czech Republic to the UN (the Czech Republic was member of the UN Security Council 1994-95)

Languages:

  • Fluent in English and Russian
  • Passive in French

Career:

  • November 1996 – December 1997
    Desk Officer for UN Security Council issues, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Czech Republic, Prague, UN Department
  • January 1998 – June 1998
    Desk Officer for accession of the Czech Republic to NATO, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Czech Republic, Prague, Security Policy Department
  • June 1998 – August 2002
    3rd Secretary, Delegation of the Czech Republic to NATO, Brussels
  • 2000 - 2002
    Permanent Representative to the Political Committee NATO, Brussels
  • August 2002 - September 2003
    Head of the Unit for NATO relations with Russia, Ukraine and other partner countries, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Czech Republic, Prague, Security Policy Department
  • September 2003 - September 2006
    First Secretary, Embassy of the Czech Republic, Moscow, Political Section
  • September 2006 - December 2007
    Deputy Director, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Czech Republic, Prague, Security Policy Department
  • January 2008 - August 2009
    Director, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Czech Republic, Prague, Department of Northern and Eastern Europe
  • August 2009 – May 2010
    Deputy Chief of Mission, Embassy of the Czech Republic, Washington, DC
  • June 2010 – May 2011
    Chargé d´Affaires a.i., Embassy of the Czech Republic, Washington, DC
  • June 2011 – October 2011
    Deputy Chief of Mission, Embassy of the Czech Republic, Washington, DC
  • October 2011 – June 2012
    Director, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Czech Republic, Prague, Security Policy Department
  • July 2012 – April 2013
    Director General, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Czech Republic, Prague, Section of Non-European Countries
  • April 2013 – February 2014
    First Deputy Minister of Defence, Ministry of Defence, Czech Republic, Prague
  • February - December 2014
    State Secretary, Ministry of Defence, Czech Republic, Prague
  • January - June 2015
    Deputy Minister – Head of the Defence Policy and Strategy Division, Ministry of Defence, Czech Republic, Prague
  • June 2015
    Deputy Minister – Head of the Armaments and Acquisition Division, Ministry of Defence, Czech Republic, Prague
  • February 2017
    Deputy Minister of Defence, Ministry of Defence, Czech Republic, Prague
  • August 2017
    Deputy Minister – Head of the Armaments and Acquisition Division, Ministry of Defence, Czech Republic, Prague

Decorations and Awards:

  • The Gold Medal of Armed Forces of the Polish Republic
  • The Cross of Merits of the Defence Minister - Grade III
  • The Cross of Merits of the Chief of the Military Office of President of the Czech Republic, Grade I
  • The Remembrance Medal of Minister of Defence of the Slovak Republic – Grade I

Children:

  • three

Updated: August 2, 2017